Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Wellspring Gardens
Palm Trees & Cycads
Palms
Palms can be divided into two groups according to their leaf characteristics: "Pinnate" or feather-leafed, and "Palmate" or fan-shaped. Most palms are pinnate.
 
When they are young, the leaves of all palms look confusingly similar, appearing much like blades of grass. Successive leaves begin showing the palmate or pinnate characteristics. Sometimes a mature tree is needed for identification.

Latin Name

Common Name

Hardy

Height

Native / Comments

Acroromia totai

Gru-Gru Palm

 

 

 

Actinophloeous macarthuri

MacArthur Palm

 

 

 

Adonidia merillii

Manila Palm

 

 

 

Archontophoenix alexandrae

Alexandra Palm

30F

45

 

Arecastrum romazoffianum

Queen Palm

20F

40-60

Brazil /

Arenga saccharifera

Sugar Palm

 

 

 

Butia capitata

Pindo, Jelly Palm

<20F

20

Brazil / Slow growing

Caryota mitis

Fishtail Palm

32F

 

Malaya / Will grow in deep shade

Caryota ureus

 

 

 

 

Chamaedorea seifrizii

Grass-leaved Parlor

30F

12

Central America /

Chamaerops humilis

European Fan Palm

20F

4-15

S. Europe /

Chrysolidocarpus lutescens

Yellow Butterfly

 

 

 

Cocos nucifera

 

 

 

 

Cocothrinax agrentata

Florida Silver

 

3-20

Florida /

Dictyosperma album

Princess Palm

 

 

 

Elaeis guineensis

African Oil Palm

 

 

 

Livistonia chinensis

Chinese Fan Palm

 

 

 

Paurotis wrightii

Paurotis Palm

20F

30

Florida & Mexico /

Phoenix canariensis

Canary Island Date

 

 

 

Phoenix dactylifera

True Date Palm

 

 

 

Phoenix reclinata

Senegal Date Palm

 

 

 

Phoenix roebelenii

Pygmy Date Palm

 

 

 

Phoenix rupicola

Cliff Date Palm

 

 

 

Phoenix sylvestris

Wild, India Date

 

 

 

Ptychosperma elegans

Solitaire Palm

 

 

 

Rhapis excelsa

Lady Palm

 

 

 

Roystonea regia

Royal Palm

 

 

 

Sabal minor

 

 

 

 

Sabal palmetto

Sabal, Cabbage

 

 

 

Serenoa repens

Saw Palmetto

 

 

 

Thrinax parvifolia

Florida Thatch Palm

 

 

 

Roystonea regia

Royal Palm

 

 

 

Washingtonia filifera

 

 

 

 

Washingtonia robusta

Washingtonia

 

 

 

Latin Name

Common Name

Hardy

Height

Native / Comments